Weeks v. St. Louis Cnty.
[…] Id. Our review of whether summary judgment was proper is de novo and based on the same criteria. Id. As the moving parties, Webster Groves and St. Louis County have the burden to establish a right to judgment as a matter of law based on the record submitted. Robinson v. Lagenbach, 439 S.W.3d 853, 856 (Mo. App. E.D. 2014).

Analysis

The Sunshine Law was enacted to allow public access to governmental records and meetings. Jones v. Jackson Cnty. Circuit Court, 162 S.W.3d 53, 59 (Mo. App. W.D. 2005). Section 610.010(6) defines "public record" in relevant part as "any report, survey, memorandum, or other document or study prepared for the public governmental body by a consultant or other professional service paid for in whole or in part by public funds, including records created or maintained by private contractors under an agreement with a public governmental body or on behalf of a public governmental body ...." Any document or study "prepared for a public governmental body by a consultant or other professional service as described in this subdivision shall be retained by the public governmental body in the same manner as any other public record[.]" Section 610.010(6).