Case No. 18-cv-00801 NC
[…] No. 43-1 at 4). Therefore, plaintiffs' position is that Google breached the Limited Warranty by selling the defective Pixels, and then replacing them with equally defective Pixels. Id.
California Commercial Code § 2313(1)(a) explains that the term "express warranty" covers "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." Such warranties apply to "transactions in goods." See Cal. Comm. Code § 2102; see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.2(a)(1) (defining "express warranty" as "[a] written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or to provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or performance"). "An express warranty is a term of the parties' contract." Tae Hee Lee v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., 992 F. Supp. 2d 962, 978 (C.D. Cal. 2014) (citing A.A. Baxter Corp. v. Colt Industries, Inc., 10 Cal. App. 3d 144, 153 (1970)).