Weeks, Kavanagh Rendeiro v. Blake
[…] The Arkansas General Assembly defined the "court of proper jurisdiction" for this statute in § 16-22-304(d):

(d) The court or commission before which an action was instituted or in which an action may be pending at the time of settlement, compromise, or verdict, or in any chancery court of proper venue, upon the petition of the client or attorney at law, shall determine and enforce the liens created by this section.

Defendants argue that § 16-22-304(d) exclusively limits jurisdiction for the enforcement of attorney's liens under § 16-22-303 to the "court or commission before which an action was instituted," the court "in which an action may be pending at the time of settlement, compromise, or verdict," and "any chancery court of proper venue." Defendants point out that the Louisiana state court does not fit into those three categories.