1:22-cv-00341-JLT-SAB
[…] As previously stated, the complaint specifically mentions only provisions of the California Government Code sections 815.2 and 835. (Id. at ¶¶ 14-16).
California Government Code § 815.2 provides: “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment[.]” Cal. Gov't Code § 815.2 (emphasis added). Similarly, section 835 of the Code states, “Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property . . . and that either: (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or. . .” Cal. Gov't Code § 835(a) (emphases added).