Weekley v. Sims, Auditor
[…] Upon the facts presented by the pleadings in this case, as a matter of law the West Virginia National Guard, under the doctrine of respondeat superior, would be legally responsible for the damage suffered by relator were it not for the immunity of the State from suit under Article VI, Section 35 of the West Virginia Constitution, which says: "The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, * * *." Therefore, the writ of mandamus as prayed for is granted.

Writ granted.


I respectfully dissent from the opinion of the Court in this case.

My reasons for dissenting are stated in the dissenting opinions filed in the cases of State ex rel. Davis Trust Company v.