WEDGE v. GEE
[…] There shall be paid to the clerks for entering . . . each civil cause in the superior court, one hundred fifty dollars: except" (not applicable in this case). CT Page 4623

The claim for relief as noted above was greater than $15,000.00. The file has no amendment or change of that claim. The clerk imposes the mandate of the statute for entering each civil cause in the superior court. The record is barren of any court order or agreement that changes the fact that the entry fee was paid and proper. The parties take the file as maintained and the court must recognize it as it exits.

"Sec. 52-257 (entitled) Fees of parties in civil actions." States in part "(a) the fees of parties in civil actions in which the matter in demand is not less than fifteen thousand dollars shall be: (etc.) the prevailing party in any such civil action shall receive by way of indemnity, the following sums:" (etc.)

(b) parties shall also receive. . . . (c) court and clerk's fees."

It is clear in the record that plaintiff's acceptance of Defendant's Offer of Judgment (See #115) stated "plus costs" and that

"the Plaintiff's Bill of Costs is attached."