No. 86-1631.
[…] Stat. (1984).
It is the established public policy of Florida that all automobile liability insurance policies must offer uninsured motorist protection as broad as section 627.727(1), Florida Statutes (1984) requires. Any attempt by insurance companies to restrict or limit uninsured motorist coverage by language in their policies will be disregarded and held void, of no effect, and against the public policy of this state. Salas v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co., 272 So.2d 1 (Fla. 1972).
Section 627.727(1) mandates that uninsured motorist coverage be provided "for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motorist vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom." (Emphasis supplied). The statute does not mandate that an insured is protected only for damages inflicted by an uninsured motorist if he is personally injured, or if a covered person is injured.