Webster Bank v. Occhipinti
[…] Six New Corporation, 14 Conn. App. 172, 174-75, 540 A.2d 95, cert. denied, 208 Conn. 806, 545 A.2d 1104 (1988), quoting Pantlin Chananie Development Corporation v. Hartford Cement Building Supply Co., 196 Conn. 233, 235, 492 A.2d 159 (1985). "A motion to open . . . is addressed to the [trial] court's discretion . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Red Rooster Construction Co. v. River Associates, Inc., 224 Conn. 563, 575, 620 A.2d 118 (1993). Practice Book 17-43 and General Statutes § 52-212 also provide that: "Such written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or the complainant's attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or the defendant failed to appear."