Webster Bank v. Occhipinti
[…] Pursuant to Connecticut common law, a lease is terminated by operation of law upon a judgment of strict foreclosure. See First Federal Bank v. Whitney Development Corp. , 237 Conn. 679, 688-89, 677 A.2d 1363 (1996); Beach v. Beach Hotel Corp. , 113 Conn. 716, 720, 156 A. 865 (1931). In addition, General Statutes § 49-22 provides: "In any action brought for the foreclosure of a mortgage or lien upon land, or for any equitable relief in relation to land, the plaintiff may, in his complaint, demand possession of the land, and the court may, if it renders judgment in his favor and finds that he is entitled to the possession of the land, issue execution of ejectment, commanding the officer to eject the person or persons in possession of the land and to put in possession thereof the plaintiff or the party to the foreclosure entitled to the possession by the provisions of the decree of said court, provided no execution shall issue against any person in possession who is not a party to the action except a transferee or lienor who is bound by the judgment by virtue of a lis pendens . . ."

The federal statutory scheme does not discuss the effect of a foreclosure on the status of the Section 8 tenancy. The plaintiff argues that because the statutory scheme fails to address this issue, state law controls and the tenancy is terminated by operation of law.