CV176014675S
[…] D. The Plaintiff Need Not Have Brought a Deficiency Judgment in the Foreclosure to Collect on this Note
Lastly, the defendants argue that the plaintiff should have moved for a deficiency judgment in the foreclosure action, and failing to do so should prevent them from collecting on the note here. This argument is unpersuasive.
A plaintiff who was a subsequent encumbrancer defendant in a foreclosure action may pursue a deficiency judgment in that action to make itself whole if the security is insufficient to do so. General Statutes § 49-14(a), which governs deficiency judgments, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: " At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment." (Italics added). However, unlike a foreclosure plaintiff, the subsequent encumbrancer is not limited to pursuing a deficiency judgment. Cases like People’s Bank v. Bilmor Building Corp., 28 Conn.App. 809, 822, 614 A.2d 456 (1992) and First Bank v.