CV176014675S
[…] Along with those items of alleged damage, the plaintiff also claims postjudgment interest pursuant to General Statutes § 37-1.
General Statutes § 37-1 provides: " (a) The compensation for forbearance of property loaned at a fixed valuation, or for money, shall, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary, be at the rate of eight per cent a year; and, in computing interest, three hundred sixty days may be considered to be a year, (b) Unless otherwise provided by agreement, interest at the legal rate from the date of maturity of a debt shall accrue as an addition to the debt."
There have been two different affidavits submitted as to the fair market value of the property. Webster Bank, as servicer of the first mortgage and plaintiff in the foreclosure action, filed one in that case.