CV176014675S
[…] Factor v. Fallbrook, Inc., 25 Conn.App. 159, 163, 593 A.2d 520, cert. denied, 220 Conn. 908, 597 A.2d 332 (1991). Thus the plaintiff in this action, as a subsequent encumbrancer, is not limited to a deficiency judgment under § 49-14, but rather, may seek to recover on the note. The plaintiff was, therefore, well within its rights to pursue the note as it has done in this case.
General Statutes § 49-1 provides, in relevant part: " The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure; but the foreclosure is not a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation as to any person liable for the payment thereof upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could not have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure. The judgment in each such case shall state the names of all persons upon whom service of process has been made as herein provided."
For the above-stated reasons, the court overrules the defendant’s objection in part and sustains it in part.