Webermeier v. Pace
[…] See also § 38-41-109, C.R.S. 1973. He contends that he had shown compliance with all of the elements required by this statute sufficient to establish title to the mineral interests purportedly conveyed by the tax deeds.

This statute, however, must be considered in relation to C.R.S. 1963, 118-7-8. See also § 38-41-108, C.R.S. 1973. That statute provides that one who is in "actual possession of lands or tenements" under a good faith claim of title and who pays taxes thereon for seven years is to be adjudged the owner of the land "to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title."