No. 1-749 / 00-638
[…] It thereafter authorizes the assignment of such salvage certificates of title to other entities and individuals. Section 321.45(2) provides that no person acquires any right, title, claim, or interest in or to any vehicle subject to registration under chapter 321 except by virtue of a certificate of title. This section excepts from its provisions "the purposes of section 321.493." Section 321.493(2) provides as follows:
A person who has made a bona fide sale or transfer of the person's right, title, or interest in or to a motor vehicle and who has delivered possession of the motor vehicle to the purchaser or transferee shall not be liable for any damage thereafter resulting from negligent operation of the motor vehicle by another, but the purchaser or transferee to whom possession was delivered shall be deemed the owner. The provisions of subsection 2 of section 321.45 shall not apply in determining, for the purpose of fixing liability under this subsection, whether such sale or transfer was made.
We have previously stated that the legislature "requires us to determine whether there has been a bona fide sale or transfer and to discount the effect of the registration of the vehicle for purposes of establishing liability." Desy v.