Supreme Court No. S-11082.
[…] But Weber presents no evidence showing whether Mary was actually receiving AFDC for Veronica. This is similar to the situation in Valdez, where the court noted that the briefing and record were unclear as to whether the amounts collected would go to the mother or the state. The court held that
Former AS 25.27.190 (amended 6/29/04) states:
(a) Unless a support order has been entered by a court and except as provided in AS 25.25, the obligor, or the obligee or the obligee's custodian, may petition the agency or its designee for a modification of the administrative finding or decision of responsibility previously entered with regard to future periodic support payments. In addition, the agency may initiate a modification and grant a hearing under (c) — (e) of this section.
. . . .
(e) Modification or termination of future periodic support payments may be ordered upon a showing of good cause and material change in circumstances. The adoption or enactment of guidelines or a significant amendment to guidelines for determining child support is a material change in circumstances, if the guidelines are relevant to the petition.
941 P.2d 144, 154 n. 14 (Alaska 1997).
[i]f . . . the arrearages are payable to Linda, then the defenses of waiver and estoppel would not be available to Alfonso.