Index No. 57544/2018 Seq. No. 1
[…] In opposition, the defendants argue that the motion is premature and that depositions are necessary to determine Weber's comparative fault, that the police report is inadmissible and that Weber's affidavit is self serving. However, the defendants' attorney did not provide a non-negligent explanation as to why the Petrie could not stop before hitting the plaintiff's vehicle.
New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129 states in pertinent part that:
The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway. NY VTL § 1129 (a)