Weber v. Pascarella Mason Street, LLC
[…] Jun 16, 2006
2006 Ct. Sup. 11217 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2006)

Opinion

No. CV05-4004694-S

June 16, 2006


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S APPLICATION FOR DISCHARGE OR REDUCTION OF MECHANIC'S LIEN (NO. 112)


This is an action for foreclosure of a mechanic's lien filed against property known as 165 Mason Street in Greenwich, owned by the defendant. The plaintiff is a licensed architect, claiming $11,810.50 for fees allegedly earned but unpaid for services rendered with respect to the property. The defendant has moved pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-35a(c) that the lien be discharged or reduced. A hearing on the defendant's motion was held in this Court on August 8, 2005. Under the provisions of Conn. Gen Stat. § 49-35b, "the lienor [here, the plaintiff] shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien. Any person entitled to notice under § 49-35a [here, the defendant] may appear, be heard, and prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced. Under this statute it has been held that the plaintiff has the initial burden to show probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien, and then, if that burden is satisfied, the defendant has the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence that the lien is invalid. Pomarico v. Gary Construction, Inc., 5 Conn.App. 106 (1985). The plaintiff's initial burden of probable cause is analogous to the probable cause burden of a plaintiff seeking a prejudgment remedy pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278a et seq. Pero Building Company v.