Weber v. Pascarella Mason Street, LLC
[…] Division Drywall, Inc., 241 Conn. 370 (1997) defendant argues that in order to be lienable under Conn. Gen Stat. § 49-33 services must have "enhanced the property in some physical manner, laid the groundwork for the physical enhancement of the property, or played an essential part in the scheme of physical improvement of the property . . ." Id., 241 Conn. at 372 and 374. (Claim for insurance premiums for workers' compensation and general employer liability coverage of a subcontractor who worked at a property does not qualify for a mechanic's lien against the property.)

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-33 provides:

(a) If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved, or by consent of the owner of the lot being improved or by consent of the owner of the plot of land being improved or subdivided, or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land upon which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim.

It has been held generally that § 49-33 applies to the claims of a "mechanic" which has been defined as a "skilled worker who brings about a result by the use of tools, machines, or equipment." Nickel Mine Brook Associates v. Joseph E. Sakal, P.C. 217 Conn. 361, 369 (1991). In holding that the legal services of an attorney are not lienable under § 49-33, the Supreme Court in Nickel Mine Brook had occasion to refer to the legislative history to the 1974 amendment to the statute which added the words ". . . or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land . . ." and said, in dictum, that "references therein to surveyors and engineers who draft subdivision plans provide some evidence of the types of services that might be embraced by the amendment."