Weber v. Pascarella Mason Street, LLC
[…] Gen. Stat. § 1-22. The only issue, then, is whether or not Mr. Weber satisfied Red Rooster's second requirement by stating in writing just prior to his signature: "IN WITNESS WHEREOF, Harvey Weber has hereunto caused this Certificate to be executed under oath this 1st day of October 2004." (Emphasis added.) (Exhibit 7.) This Court holds that the quoted language does satisfy the requirement of a statement swearing to the truth of the facts contained in the certificate.

§ 1-22 entitled "ceremony" provides: "The ceremony to be used, by persons to whom an oath is administered, shall be the holding up of the right hand; . . . but such court or authority may permit or require any other ceremony to be used."

The Red Rooster requirements were recently at issue in Louis Gerhlone Excavating, Inc. v. McLean Construction Company, 88 Conn.App. 775 (2005) Cert. Granted 274 Conn. 909 (2005) (Appeal withdrawn February 3, 2006).