Weber v. Pascarella Mason Street, LLC
[…] Gen. Stat. § 49-34. The plaintiff's Certificate of Mechanic's Lien (Exhibit 7) is signed by the plaintiff beneath the following statement: "IN WITNESS WHEREOF Harvey Weber has hereunto caused this Certificate to be executed under oath this 1st day of October 2004." Immediately after the plaintiff's signature the Certificate contains the following clause signed by Jennifer A. Basciano, Commissioner of the Superior Court:

§ 49-34 sets forth the requirements of a valid mechanic's lien and states, in relevant part, as follows: "A mechanic's lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land . . . (C) subscribed and sworn to by the claimant, and . . ."

STATE OF CONNECTICUT

SS Stamford October 1, 2004

COUNTY OF FAIRFIELD