Weber v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] Like the plaintiff in Warren, then, there is uncontroverted evidence that Weber received a four-page document explaining PIP and extended PIP benefits before she declined to purchase enhanced PIP coverage. Warren, 2007 WL 521189, at *10. Accordingly, the Court finds as a matter of law that, "under the totality of the circumstances," defendant's offer was "reasonably calculated to permit the potential purchaser to make an informed decision." Parfrey, 830 P.2d at 913.

Finally, plaintiff argues that Liberty Mutual violated C.R.S. § 10-4-111, which requires an insurer to provide at the time of the initial insurance purchase a summary disclosure form containing a "simple explanation of the major coverages and exclusions of such policies of insurance together with a recitation of general factors considered in cancellation, nonrenewal, and increase in premium situations." Defendant presented uncontroverted evidence that such a summary disclosure form was provided to plaintiff. Smith Aff. ¶ 13. Plaintiff, however, asserts that "Liberty Mutual cannot produce such a form that was executed by the named insureds."