WEBER v. GAS'N SHOP, INC
[…] City of Falls City v. Nebraska Mun. Power Pool, 279 Neb. 238, 777 N.W.2d 327 (2010).

V. ANALYSIS 1. APPEAL (a) The District Court Erred When It Concluded That Weber's Claim Asserted in the Garnishment Proceeding Was Barred by the 2-Year Limitation in § 48-137

Weber claims that the district court erred as a matter of law when it concluded that her claim for further workers' compensation benefits and execution of garnishment was barred by the 2-year limitation in § 48-137. We agree with Weber that the district court erred in this conclusion and erred in dismissing her garnishment proceeding on this basis.

Section 48-137 provides as follows:

In case of personal injury, all claims for compensation shall be forever barred unless, within two years after the accident, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act, or unless, within two years after the accident, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in section 48-173. In case of death, all claims for compensation shall be forever barred unless, within two years after the death, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act, or unless, within two years after the death, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in section 48-173. When payments of compensation have been made in any case, such limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of two years from the time of the making of the last payment. In the event of legal disability of an injured employee or his or her dependent such limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of two years from the time of removal of such legal disability.

The district court reasoned that under § 48-137, Weber had 2 years from the last payment made by appellees on July 3, 1997, to assert a claim for the compensation she sought in this garnishment proceeding. The district court's reasoning is contrary to our decision in Foote v.