Webb v. Waterville Properties
[…] In the entry and detainer proceeding, the plaintiff was restored to and reseized of the premises in accordance with General Statutes § 47a-45a. However, the parties did not agree regarding the nature and extent of the personal property removed or detained by the defendant after the plaintiff was locked out of the premises. The issue was deferred to a subsequent action.

Because of the limited remedies available in the entry and detainer proceeding, the legislature contemplated potential additional remedies in a separate lawsuit that could be brought by the plaintiff. General Statutes § 47a-46 provides:

"The party aggrieved may recover in a civil action double damages and his costs against the defendant, if it is found on the trial of a complaint brought under section 47a that he entered into the land, tenement or dwelling unit by force or after entry held the same by force or otherwise injured the party aggrieved in the manner described in section 47a."

The entry and detainer statutes do no limit the claims available to the parties in tort or contract. The pendency of a prior action between the same parties, in the same jurisdiction and to the same end is grounds for dismissal. The Southland Corporation v. Vernon, 1 Conn.