No. E2006-02352-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] I. Failure to Appeal Sufficiency of the Evidence
The Petitioner next contends that Counsel was ineffective in failing to appeal the sufficiency of the evidence. The Petitioner was convicted by a jury on four counts of child abuse, one count of aggravated sexual battery, and two counts of sexual battery.
1. Child Abuse — Counts 1, 2, 3, and 4
The Petitioner's four convictions for child abuse came as lesser-included offenses of aggravated sexual battery of a child. T.C.A. § 39-15-401(d) (2003); State v. Elkins, 83 S.W.3d 706, 710 (Tenn. 2002). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401(a) states, "Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury . . . commits a Class A misdemeanor." State v. Ducker interpreted the statue to require that the child actually sustain an injury. 27 S.W.3d 889, 896 (Tenn. 2000).