No. E2006-02352-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] However, opposite would be the simple fact that there are crimes that cover such actions: sexual battery and aggravated sexual battery. Thus, one might argue, there is no need to extend child abuse to cover this type of "injury." We feel constrained, at this juncture, to limit "injury" to actual bodily injury as stated in the above cited cases.
2. Aggravated Sexual Battery — Count 7
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-504 states: "Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant . . . by any of the following circumstances: . . . (2) The defendant causes bodily injury to the victim; . . . or (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age." "Sexual contact" is defined as follows: