No. E2006-02352-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] T.C.A. § 39-13-501(6) (2003). At trial, evidence was presented that the Petitioner intentionally touched the nine-year-old victim's breasts and vagina, and the jury could have reasonably construed that touching to be for the purpose of sexual arousal and gratification. There is sufficient evidence to support this conviction, and Counsel was not deficient in declining to raise the issue on appeal.
3. Sexual Battery — Counts 9 and 11
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-505 states: "Sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the Defendant . . . by any of the following circumstances: (1) Force or Coercion is used to accomplish the act; [or] (2) The sexual contact is accomplished without the consent of the victim and the defendant knows or has reason to know at the time of the contact that the victim did not consent. . . ." At trial, the State presented evidence that the Petitioner had unlawful sexual contact with the victim, and he had reason to know that she did not consent to such contact. Thus, Counsel was not deficient in declining to raise this issue on appeal.