Webb v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 562.

Webb argues that because he spat upon Officer Compston rather than inflicted physical injury the analysis in Covington is not applicable. He maintains that the inclusion of "wanton" was erroneous because it precluded Webb from presenting a defense to the jury that his spit accidentally hit Officer Compston because he was yelling.

Notably, KRS 508.025(1)(b) says that an inmate may be charged with third-degree assault if he or she "inflicts physical injury upon or throws or causes feces, or urine, or other bodily fluid to be thrown upon an employee of the facility." This language is included because such actions are serious and may cause physical injury—such as the spread of a bodily-fluid-borne disease. Mullikan v. Commonwealth, 341 S.W.3d 99, 106 (Ky. 2011).