Webb v. Commonwealth
[…] We depart from established case law only when sound reasons to the contrary exist. Id. No such reasons have been provided and, therefore, the trial court did not err when it instructed on the necessary mens rea for third-degree assault.

With regard to Webb's second contention that the trial court should have provided a jury instruction on harassment with physical contact as a lesser offense, we also concur with the trial court judge and deem that it was not necessary to include this jury instruction. Simply put, harassment is not a lesser included offense of third-degree assault under KRS 508.025(1)(b).

Harassment has distinct elements that are very different from the elements of third-degree assault. It is set forth in KRS 525.070, and the pertinent part for our discussion is that "[a] person is guilty of harassment when, with intent to intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she: (a) Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects him to physical contact[.]" The differences between this offense and third-degree assault are that it has a distinct mens rea and does not have the specific action or victim as required in third-degree assault.