Webb v. Commonwealth
[…] Jury Instructions

The third claim of error by Webb challenges the legal merit of the jury instructions. He objects to the proffered instructions for two reasons. First, Webb maintains that the instructions for the charge of third-degree assault pursuant to KRS 508.025(1)(b) had an intentional and a wanton mental state and, therefore, the trial court incorrectly instructed the jury regarding this charge. Second, Webb maintains that the trial court should have provided a jury instruction on harassment - physical contact as a lesser offense.

Webb was charged with third-degree assault under KRS 508.025(1)(b), which reads that a person is guilty of the offense when:

Being a person confined in a detention facility, or state residential treatment facility or state staff secure facility for residential treatment which provides for the care, treatment, or detention of a juvenile charged with or adjudicated delinquent because of a public offense or as a youthful offender, inflicts physical injury upon or throws or causes feces, or urine, or other bodily fluid to be thrown upon an employee of the facility.
Webb was charged with third-degree assault because while confined in the Fayette County Detention Center, he spat upon Officer Compston.

The statute, on its face, does not designate the appropriate mens rea for such an offense.