No. 10-CV-1432-HZ
[…] Plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment with respect to Defendant's Fifth Defense is therefore denied.
B. Defendant's Sixth Defense
Plaintiff asserts the City's Sixth Defense does not survive summary judgment because there was no undue hardship in bringing him back to work. I disagree.
"The term 'undue hardship' means an action requiring significant difficulty or expense, when considered in light of the factors set forth in subparagraph (B)." 42 U.S.C. §12111(10)(A). Subparagraph (B) provides that "[i]n determining whether an accommodation would impose an undue hardship on a covered entity, factors to be considered include . . . the type of operation or operations of the covered entity, including the composition, structure, and functions of the workforce of such entity; the geographic separateness, administrative, or fiscal relationship of the facility or facilities in question to the covered entity." 42 U.S.C. §12111(10)(B)(iv); 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(p)(2)(iv) (same). "Undue hardship refers not only to financial difficulty, but to reasonable accommodations that are unduly extensive, substantial, or disruptive, or those that would fundamentally alter the nature or operation of the business.