Weaver v. Santaniello
[…] Thus the court is left with the evidence submitted by the plaintiff in deciding the motion. That evidence discloses that the following facts are undisputed: On April 9th and 10th, 2016, the defendant was the owner and keeper of a dog. The plaintiff was on the defendant's premises with permission at the time the dog bit her, on or around midnight on April 9th or 10th. At the time of the incident the plaintiff was not teasing, tormenting or abusing the dog. The plaintiff was injured as a result of the attack by the defendant's dog.

General Statutes § 22-357 states: " If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for the amount of such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog . . ." " The statute imposes liability upon these defendants if (1) damage was done to the plaintiff's person by the dog, (2) at the time of such damage, the plaintiff was not committing a trespass or other tort, or was not teasing, tormenting or abusing the dog, and (3) the defendants were its