Weaver v. Harbinson
[…] Therefore, Mississippi law applies to Plaintiff's medical negligence/malpractice claim arising from the acts and omissions of the medical officials employed at FCI-Yazoo City from 2011 until his transfer away from that institution (Count 1). Illinois law applies to Plaintiff's medical negligence/malpractice claims, in reference to the alleged improper acts that took place within Illinois (at FCI-Pekin and USP-Marion from 2013 through 2015) (Count 2).

Regardless of which state law applies to the claim, Plaintiff's FTCA action was properly brought in this District. 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) provides that a civil action on a tort claim under 1346(b) "may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred."

A. Count 1 Mississippi FTCA Claim