Case No. 2001 AP 07 0070.
[…] While appellants maintain that the statute of limitations is tolled indefinitely due to Morgan Weaver's adjudication of incompetency, appellees, in turn, argue that the toll on the statute of limitations was lifted when appellants, Morgan's parents, were appointed as legal guardians of his person and estate on January 4, 1999. According to appellees, since appellants failed to file suit within one year of their appointment on January 4, 1999, their claims are time-barred.
As is stated above, the complaint in the case sub judice was filed on March 10, 2000.
{¶ 24} As is stated above, R.C. 2305.11(B) establishes a one year statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims. However, pursuant to R.C. 2305.16, the statute of limitations is tolled "due to minority or unsound mind." Such section states as follows:
{¶ 25} "Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in those sections, unless for penalty or forfeiture, is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed. When the interests of two or more parties are joint and inseparable, the disability of one shall inure to the benefit of all.
{¶ 26} "After the cause of action accrues, if the person entitled to bring the action