Case No. 2001 AP 07 0070.
[…] Thus, if the language used in a statute is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be applied as written and no further interpretation is necessary. See Burrows, supra. "It is only where the words of a statute are ambiguous, uncertain in meaning, or conflicting that a court has the right to interpret a statute." Brooks, supra. at 349.
{¶ 38} R.C. 2305.16 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in those sections, unless for penalty or forfeiture, is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed." As argued by appellants in their brief, there is no provision in R.C. 2305.16 stating that a person, such as Morgan Weaver, who is incompetent at the time the cause of action accrues is no longer entitled to the tolling of the limitations period once a guardian is appointed.