Case No. 2001 AP 07 0070.
[…] Had the legislature intended for the appointment of a guardian in such a case to cease the tolling of the statute of limitations under 2305.11(B), the legislature clearly could have so provided. The legislature, however, failed to do so.
{¶ 44} As noted by appellants, the tolling statute "already contains several specific exceptions created by the General Assembly, . . ." The second paragraph of R.C. 2305.16, for example, provides that if a person becomes of unsound mind and is adjudicated as such after the cause of action accrues, "the time during which the person is of unsound mind and so adjudicated . . . shall not be computed as any part of the period within which the action must be brought." The maxim that the expression of one thing implies the exclusion of another ("expressio unius est exclusio alterius"), prohibits the inclusion of additional exceptions to the tolling statute. See, e.g., Green, Inc. v. Smith (1974), 40 Ohio App.2d 30, 32, 317 N.E.2d 227, 229.