Weathers v. Bi-Lo, LLC
[…] It is unclear whether plaintiff Gossett's discrimination claim is asserted under Title VII or the THRA. However, because Bi-Lo has not moved to dismiss plaintiff Gossett's claim, to the extent that plaintiff Gossett intends to assert a claim under Title VII, the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over that claim.

These plaintiffs assert that they may nevertheless proceed with a "direct action" pursuant to the Tennessee Human Rights Act ("THRA"), Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101 et seq., without first filing an administrative complaint. The plaintiffs specifically rely on Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-311(a) which provides that "[a]ny person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action in chancery or circuit court." Thus, because they could have filed their discrimination claims in state court and such claims could be removed to this Court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction, these plaintiffs contend that they can also file a direct action in this Court.