Weathers v. Bi-Lo, LLC
[…] Although the Second Amended Complaint asserts that jurisdiction is based on 28 U.S.C. § 1331, federal question, there is no federal question set forth in the complaint nor have the plaintiffs indicated an intent to pursue a federal claim of any kind in response to Bi-Lo's motion to dismiss. Moreover, the plaintiffs voluntarily dismissed the individual defendants to preserve the diversity of the parties.

As noted previously, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-311(a) provides: "[a]ny person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action in chancery court or circuit court." Further, section 4-21-311(d) provides in part that "[a] civil cause of action under this section shall be filed in chancery court or circuit court within one (1) year after the alleged discriminatory practice ceases. . . ." Thus, the question is whether this Court, sitting in diversity, can have subject matter jurisdiction over a state law claim where the state statute does not explicitly so provide.

After considering the plain language of the statute, the Court is constrained to agree with Bi-Lo. Tenn.