Weatherholtz v. McKelvey
[…] Thus, while the PVSVIA's protections may not be as broad as Appellee would like, they still offer significant protection to victims whose offenders serve jail time or continue to pose a risk of harm for an extended period of time.

To that end, we note that nothing in the PVSVIA indicates that its protections are meant to be applied retroactively to acts of sexual violence or intimidation committed prior to its enactment in 2015. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926 ("No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.").

Based on the foregoing, we reverse the protective order. In light of our disposition, we decline to address Appellant's remaining issues.

Order reversed. Petition dismissed with prejudice.

Judgment Entered.


Summaries of

Weatherholtz v. McKelvey

Superior Court of Pennsylvania