A-1-CA-37773
[…] We further hold that the doctrine of primary jurisdiction, which was raised for the first time at the hearing on the Department's motions for summary judgment, does not apply in this case. For these reasons, we reverse the district court's grant of summary judgment in favor of the Department.
The facts in this opinion are taken from the uncontested allegations in the complaint and the briefing on the motions for summary judgment.
{¶4} This case involves Taxpayers' attempt to obtain high-wage jobs tax credits under NMSA 1978, Section 7-9G-1 (2013, amended 2021). The Legislature enacted Section 7-9G-1 "to provide an incentive for urban and rural businesses to create and fill new high-wage jobs in New Mexico." Section 7-9G-1(B). The statute permits an "eligible employer" to claim a credit for each "new high-wage economic-based job" filled by an "eligible employee." Section 7-9G-1(A), (C). As relevant to this case, an "eligible employer" is defined as an employer who "made more than fifty percent of its sales of goods or services produced in New Mexico to persons outside New Mexico during the applicable qualifying period[.]" Section 7-9G-1(M)(3)(a). A "qualifying period" is "the period of twelve months beginning on the day an eligible employee begins working in a new high-wage economic-based job or the period of twelve months beginning on the anniversary of the day an eligible employee began working in [such] job[.]" Section 7-9G-1(M)(6).
Although the Legislature amended Section 7-9G-1 in 2016, 2019, and again in 2021, the parties agree that the 2013 version of Section 7-9G-1 applies. Accordingly, all references in this opinion to Section 7-9G-1 are to the 2013 version of that statute.