A-1-CA-37773
[…] {¶20} What is more, when the Legislature has seen fit to permit the review of the same or related issues together, it has done so explicitly. In the Administrative Hearings Office Act, for instance, the Legislature provided a mechanism, used at the taxpayer's discretion, to have two or more protests containing related issues combined and heard jointly. See § 7-1B-8(D) (2015) ("A taxpayer with two or more protests containing related issues may request that the protests be combined and heard jointly."). The Department does not cite, and we have not found, any similar provision allowing for-let alone mandating-a protest and a claim for refund raising common issues to be combined and heard together. See Elane Photography, LLC v.