A-1-CA-37773
[…] {¶15} When a taxpayer has been denied a tax credit, like the high-wage jobs tax credit, the Tax Administration Act provides two exclusive remedies-the protest remedy or the refund remedy. Under the protest remedy in Section 7-1-24 (2015), a taxpayer may dispute the denial of "a credit" by filing a written protest to be heard by the AHO. See § 7-1-24(A)(3)(a), (B) (2015) (describing an administrative protest); see also § 7-1-26(C)(1)(a) (2015) (same). Under the refund remedy in Section 7-1-26 (2015), a taxpayer may claim a refund from the Department for "any credit" denied. Section 7-1-26(A) (2015). The Tax Administration Act imposes an election of remedies requirement-providing that a taxpayer "may elect to pursue no more than one of the[se] remedies[, ]" and "[a] person who timely pursues more than one remedy shall be deemed to have elected the first remedy invoked." Section 7-1-26(C) (2015); see also § 7-1-23 (2013) ("The pursuit of one of the two remedies . . . constitutes an unconditional waiver of the right to pursue the other."). {16} Regardless of the remedy pursued, our courts have made clear that the Tax Administration Act requires the exhaustion of