No. 344 C.D. 2014
[…] Lemansky, 738 A.2d at 501. In his Order, the WCJ directed Employer to reimburse Claimant's litigation costs and awarded attorneys' fees based on the penalty award, stating "20% [of the penalty is] payable to claimant's counsel, representing counsel fees." (WCJ Order.) Unfortunately, because we have reversed the penalty award, a new determination regarding the amount of attorneys' fees is necessary. Accordingly, we must vacate the WCJ's Order with respect to the amount of attorneys' fees and remand this matter for a new determination.
Added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, as amended, 77 P.S. § 996(a). Section 440(a) states, in pertinent part:
In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part . . . the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award of compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney's fees, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney's fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer.
V. Conclusion
For the forgoing reasons, we reverse the WCJ's award of penalties to Claimant. We vacate the WCJ's award of attorneys' fees because they were calculated on the penalties and remand this matter for a new calculation by the WCJ. The Board's Order is affirmed in all other aspects.