NO. 2017-CA-01710-COA
[…] On appeal, WC Baker argues that section 73-59-9(3) only requires a residential builder to obtain a license prior to filing suit and that the circuit court erred in dismissing its claims.
¶7. The Mississippi Supreme Court in Lutz Homes Inc. v. Weston , 19 So.3d 60, 63 (¶ 14) (Miss. 2009), directly addressed the very question now before us—that is, whether section 73-59-9(3) prohibits a builder's breach-of-contract claim where the builder was not licensed during construction but obtained a license before filing suit. In short, the supreme court held that it does not.
¶8. Section 73-59-9(3) states, "A residential builder or remodeler who does not have the license provided by this chapter may not bring any action, either at law or in equity, to enforce any contract for residential building or remodeling or to enforce a sales contract." As noted in Lutz , "[t]he term ‘residential builder’ encompasses corporations, partnerships, and individuals alike." Lutz Homes Inc. , 19 So.3d at 62 (¶ 10) (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 73-59-1(b) (Rev. 2008) ).