WC 4Th & Rio Grande, LP v. La Zona Rio, LLC
[…] Instead, a judgment creditor of an individual partner may only seek to satisfy the judgment from any distributions that the individual partner has received or is owed and must do so through a charging order. See Pajooh, 518 S.W.3d at 562 (recognizing that entry of a charging order attaching a partner's distributions is the "exclusive remedy" by which a partner's judgment creditor may "satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's partnership interest") (citing Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 153.256(d) ("The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a partner or of any other owner of a partnership interest may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's partnership interest")); see also In re Prodigy Servs., LLC, 2014 WL 2936928, at *5 (recognizing that a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a partner's judgment creditor may satisfy a judgment out of judgment debtor's partnership interest) (citing Stanley, 314 S.W.3d at 664).