WC 4Th & Rio Grande, LP v. La Zona Rio, LLC
[…] In our first opinion, we concluded that the record did not support the trial court's implied finding that Kretzer had the authority to act on Rio Grande, LP's behalf in his receiver capacity. As we explained in that case, even if Rio Grande, LP's general partner was affiliated with WCCG, a judgment creditor of an individual partner has no right to obtain possession of or otherwise exercise "legal or equitable remedies" with respect to a limited partnership's property when collecting on that judgment. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 153.256(f) (the "creditor of a partner or of any other owner of a partnership interest does not have the right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the limited partnership"); see also Pajooh v. Royal W. Investments LLC, Series E, 518 S.W.3d 557, 563 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.)