WB Music Corp. v. CHU Foods, L.L.C.
[…] Oct. 21, 2019). In light of Defendant's multiple willful violations, the undersigned recommends that a statutory damages award of $34,259.98 is fair and appropriate.

B. Injunctive Relief

Plaintiffs contend that a permanent injunction is appropriate here, where the infringer repeatedly refuses to obtain a license and continues to violate copyright laws. (Doc. 15 at 2-4.) The undersigned agrees and so recommends.

Section 502 of the Copyright Act states in relevant part:

Any court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may . . . grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.
17 U.S.C. § 502(a).