Docket No. 10452.
[…] Shellow Shellow and Marc Stickgold ( James A. Walrath, of counsel), for defendant.
This is a case of statutory construction. In general terms it is a controversy in what has come to be known as "obscenity" or "pornography" cases. It is a troubled area of law, and to a large extent the whole field has been preempted by the United States Supreme Court.
We do not believe that the precise point we decide here is controlled by Federal Supreme Court precedent or precedent of the Michigan Supreme Court.
The involved statute, MCLA 600.2938; MSA 27A.2938, authorizes the prosecuting attorney to institute actions in circuit court to "enjoin and prevent the sale or further sale or the distribution of further distribution or the acquisition or possession" of certain so-called obscene materials. (Emphasis supplied.)
The crux of the attack made by defendant below was that MCLA 600.2938, supra, provides for seizure and destruction of obscene materials privately possessed and thus contravenes Stanley v.