Case No.: 11-CV-01762-LHK
[…] TAC ¶ 128. At best, this allegation demonstrates constructive notice, not actual knowledge or suspicion. The Court finds that further amendment would be futile because Plaintiffs failed to cure the deficiencies identified in the Court's previous Order on this cause of action. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' reformation cause of action is DISMISSED without leave to amend.
7. Violation of California Insurance Code § 785
California Insurance Code § 785 states that "[a]ll insurers, brokers, agents, and others engaged in the transaction of insurance owe a prospective insured who is 65 years of age or older, a duty of honesty, good faith, and fair dealing." Plaintiffs properly allege that Mr. Merritt was over 65 years old at the time of insurance purchase. However, as noted above, Plaintiffs have failed to state a plausible cause of action for Defendant's breach of its duty of good faith and fair dealing.