2:22-cv-01405
[…] Additionally, the Magistrate Judge noted that ALJ Wang provided extensive explanation for how the evidence available to him in the record supported his conclusions about Plaintiff's hip impairment, even without an additional consultative examination, and that that evidence was sufficient to make a well-reasoned determination. (Id. at 10) (citing R. 1177-78).
Plaintiff's objections are unavailing. He does not argue that the Appeals Council directive left no discretion, but does suggest that ALJ Wang did not retain discretion to skip a consultative examination under 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b), which sets out situations where SSA “may require” a consultative examination. (See Obj. at 5, ECF No. 17). But Plaintiff has not shown that the “may” language in the regulation eliminates all discretion, nor that his is a case where “the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b).