5:21-CV-160 (CFH)
[…] The SSA defines “determination” as “the initial determination or the reconsidered determination.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1401. In denying M review, the Appeals Council is not making the initial or reconsideration disability determination; therefore, it is not a part of the “we” and is not required to “articulate” the persuasiveness of a newly submitted medical opinion. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c(b).
The regulations clearly state that “[t]he Appeals Council may deny a party's request for review or it may decide to review a case and make a decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1481 (emphasis added); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1467 (emphasis added) (“The n Appeals Council may deny or dismiss the request for review, or it may grant the request and either issue a decision or remand the case to an administrative law judge.”). The regulations do not require the Appeals Council to issue a decision when it denies a request for review.