Wayman v. Shanklin (In re Shanklin)
[…] I.C. § 34-11-2-7 reads as follows. "The following actions must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues: (1) Actions on accounts and contracts not in writing. (2) Actions for use, rents, and profits of real property. (3) Actions for injuries to property other than personal property, damages for detention of personal property and for recovering possession of personal property. (4) Actions for relief against frauds."

As relevant to this adversary proceeding, I.C. § 34-11-2-9 reads as follows. "An action upon promissory notes, bills of exchange, or other written contracts for the payment of money executed after August 31, 1982, must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues."

The court finds the trial record establishes the business relationship between Wayman and Shanklin began in 2005 and ended in March 2008. This business relationship was not formally documented.