Wayman v. Shanklin (In re Shanklin)
[…] Skipperliner Industries, Inc., 278 F.Supp.2d 945, 964 (N.D. Ind. 2003) (a cause of action for breach of contract accrues at the time of breach and not when actual damages are sustained because of the breach).

I.C. § 34-11-2-4(a) reads as follows. "An action for: (1) injury to person or character; (2) injury to personal property; or (3) a forfeiture of penalty given by statute; must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues."

I.C. § 34-11-2-7 reads as follows. "The following actions must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues: (1) Actions on accounts and contracts not in writing. (2) Actions for use, rents, and profits of real property. (3) Actions for injuries to property other than personal property, damages for detention of personal property and for recovering possession of personal property. (4) Actions for relief against frauds."

As relevant to this adversary proceeding, I.C. § 34-11-2-9 reads as follows. "An action upon promissory notes, bills of exchange, or other written contracts for the payment of money executed after August 31, 1982, must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues."