Wayman v. Shanklin (In re Shanklin)
[…] I.C. § 34-11-2-9; Meisenhelder v. Zipp Express, Inc., 788 N.E.2d 924, 928 (Ind. App. 2003) (citing Penn. Co. v. Good, 103 N.E. 672, 673 (1913)) (a cause of action for breach of contract accrues at the time the breach occurs, and the statute of limitations begins to run from that date); Bailey v. Skipperliner Industries, Inc., 278 F.Supp.2d 945, 964 (N.D. Ind. 2003) (a cause of action for breach of contract accrues at the time of breach and not when actual damages are sustained because of the breach).

I.C. § 34-11-2-4(a) reads as follows. "An action for: (1) injury to person or character; (2) injury to personal property; or (3) a forfeiture of penalty given by statute; must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues."

I.C. § 34-11-2-7 reads as follows. "The following actions must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues: (1) Actions on accounts and contracts not in writing. (2) Actions for use, rents, and profits of real property.