Wayland v. Suffield Village
[…] The general rule putting the burden of proof on the defendant as to jurisdictional issues raised is based on the presumption of the truth of the matters stated in the officer's return. When jurisdiction is based on personal or abode service, the matters stated in the return, if true, confer jurisdiction." (Internal quotation marks and citations omitted.) Golodner v. Women's Center of Southeastern Connecticut, 281 Conn. 819, 825-6 (2007).

General Statutes § 34-105 provides for a mode of service on a limited liability company like the Defendant. It states: "(a) Any process, notice or demand in connection with any action or proceeding required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company which is subject to the provisions of section 34-104, may be served upon the limited liability company's statutory agent for service by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, notice or demand with such agent or, in the case of an agent who is a natural person, by leaving it at such agent's usual place of abode in this state." The statute also provides that: "(d) Nothing contained in this section shall limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company in any other manner permitted by law."