Wayland v. Suffield Village
[…] The statute also provides that: "(d) Nothing contained in this section shall limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company in any other manner permitted by law." The Plaintiff argues that General Statutes § 52-57(c) provides for such an alternative manner of service. That statute provides: "In actions against a private corporation, service of process shall be made either upon the president, the vice president, an assistant vice president, the secretary, the assistant secretary, the treasurer, the assistant treasurer, the cashier, the assistant cashier, the teller or the assistant teller or its general or managing agent or manager or upon any director resident in this state, or the person in charge of the business of the corporation or upon any person who is at the time of service in charge of the office of the corporation in the town in which its principal office or place of business is located . . ."

Pursuant to General Statutes § 34-105 service on the Defendant could have been made by service on the Defendant's agent for service at his usual place of abode, which was what was apparently attempted here.