No. 74320-1-I
[…] We deem them abandoned.
Podbielancik v. LPP Mortg. Ltd., 191 Wn. App. 662, 668, 362 P.3d 1287 (2015).
ATTORNEY FEES
At Trial
Gary and Kristin request that this court reverse the award of attorney fees to Marjory if this court reverses the trial court's decision. Because there is no showing that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding fees, we decline to reverse Marjory's attorney fees award.
On Appeal
Both parties seek attorney fees on appeal under RCW 11.96A.150. We award reasonable attorney fees to Marjory.
RCW 11.96A.150 provides this court with broad discretion to award attorney fees in a trust dispute. In relevant part, the statute provides:
Wash. Builders Benefit Trust, 173 Wn. App. at 84.
[A]ny court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party; . . . (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the proceedings. The court may order the costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable.
Here, Marjory requests reasonable attorney fees against the principal of the living trust. This litigation benefited the trust because it clarified Peter's intent and the parties' rights. We award Marjory reasonable attorney fees, subject to her compliance with RAP 18.1(d).