Way v. Nihar Corp.
[…] Thus, the last day on which plaintiffs could timely commence their action would have been February 15, 2010, three years after the accrual of their claim on February 15, 2007, when defendants allegedly incorrectly dispensed the subject prescription medication.

However, pursuant to GCL §25-a, "[w]hen any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day" (see also NY County Law § 206-a [2]). "Public holidays" are defined in GCL §24, stating: "The term public holiday includes the following days in each year: [ . . . ] the third Monday in February, known as Washington's birthday." Consequently, here, GCL §25-a applies to the period of time within which plaintiffs had to commence their action and extended the expiration of that period to the next business day, February 16, 2010 (see Butchers' Mut.