Way v. Nihar Corp.
[…] Casualty Co. v City of New York, 182 Misc 809, 52 NYS2d 121 [Sup Ct, New York County 1944] [where the period within which plaintiffs could sue the City of New York for damage to property expired on January 1, a public holiday, and January 2 fell on Sunday, commencement of action on Monday, January 3, was timely]). Thus, plaintiffs' claim against defendants is not barred by the Statute of Limitations and the branch of defendants' motion to dismiss on this ground is denied.

GCL §25-a is entitled "Public holidays. Saturday or Sunday in statutes; extension of time where performance of act is due on Saturday, Sunday or public holiday."

Personal Jurisdiction: CPLR §3211 (a)(8)

Extension of Time to Serve: CPLR §306-b

Pursuant to CPLR §3211(a)(8), a party can move to dismiss a cause of action against a defendant on the ground that the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over the defendant.