Wausau Bus. Ins. Co. v. Langan Eng'g & Envtl. Servs.
[…] They also argue that this action is improper under CPLR § 1007, which provides that "a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiffs claim against that defendant," and note that Langan released them from all claims. Langan opposes, arguing that it has successfully stated its claims for negligent misrepresentation, unjust enrichment, and contribution or indemnity; and that its complaint complies with CPLR § 1007.