No. 2007AP001074 AC through 2007AP001076 AC.
[…] Phillip and Tracy point to a permanency plan, dated two and a half months after the CHIPS orders, in which the Department proposed a goal of adoption. However, the plan also listed reunification as a concurrent goal.
D. Factual Basis For The Pleas
¶ 29 Phillip and Tracy make a final argument that the CHIPS petitions do not provide a sufficient factual basis for a finding under WIS. STAT. § 48.13(10). The guardian ad litem contends that Phillip and Tracy waived this argument by failing to raise it within ten days of the plea hearing as required by WIS. STAT. § 48.297(2). That statute provides, in pertinent part:
Defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of proceedings, lack of probable cause on the face of the petition, insufficiency of the petition or invalidity in whole or in part of the statute on which the petition is founded shall be raised not later than 10 days after the plea hearing or be deemed waived.
¶ 30 Phillip and Tracy do not address WIS. STAT. § 48.297(2), nor do they argue that counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the sufficiency of the allegations in the petitions within ten days of their plea hearing.