05 Civ. 4181 (SAS).
[…] United States v. Shareef, 190 F.3d 71, 78 (2d Cir. 1999).
F. Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance in the Third Degree
"A person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . a narcotic drug." "`Sell' means to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same." The crime is complete when there is an offer or agreement, and there is no requirement that drugs actually pass from the seller to the buyer. G. Section 715.50 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law
N.Y.P.L. § 220.39.
Id. § 220.00.
See, e.g., New York v. Logan, 695 N.Y.S.2d 4 (1st Dep't 1999).
Section 715.50 of the C.P.L. mandates that "in every felony case involving the possession or sale of a dangerous drug, the head of the agency charged with custody of such drugs . . . shall within forty-five days after receipt thereof perform or cause to be performed an analysis of such drugs." However, the statute also provides: "The failure to have an analysis made . . . within the time specified in subdivision one . . . shall not be . . . construed to bar . . . the prosecution of a case involving such drugs."