No. CVNO-9602-2234
[…] "Although this language is literally broad enough to include, and doubtless was intended to include, suits instituted in the lifetime of the defendant, it was manifestly used, as the context shows, with direct reference to suits originally brought against the executor." Craig v. Wagner, supra 102. "At the common law the death of a sole defendant before judgment would have abated such an action absolutely, and the plaintiff would have been put to a new action against the executor". Craig v. Wagner, supra 103. The current survival of actions statute, Connecticut General Statutes § 52-599, was established in 1903.Craig v. Wagner reevaluated common law abatement in light of the 1903 act.
"A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-599(a)
"A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent". Connecticut General Statutes § 52-599(b).Craig v.