No. CVNO-9602-2234
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-382.
The plaintiff argues that this statute does not apply to suits brought prior to the death of the decedent. This lawsuit was brought prior to the death of John J. Mulrooney, Jr. and the plaintiff claims that the statutory rule does not apply to this lawsuit. Craig v. Wagner, 88 Conn. 100, 106 (1914).
The order of claims in insolvent estates is established by statute. Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-365 states:
"Claims, expenses and taxes in the settlement of a decedent's estate shall be entitled to preference and payment in the following order of priority; (1) Funeral expenses; (2) expenses of settling the estate; (3) claims due for the last sickness of the decedent; (4) all lawful taxes and all claims due the state of Connecticut and the United States; (5) all claims due any laborer or mechanic for personal wages for labor performed by such laborer or mechanic for the decedent within three months immediately before the decease of such person; (6) other preferred claims; and 7) all other claims allowed in proportion to their respective amounts."