No. CVNO-9602-2234
[…] Priority claims paid by the estate as of May 23, 1996 amounted to $18,986.05. Unpaid priority claims amounted to $35,173.52.
DISCUSSION OF LAW
The defendant claims that the Probate Court decision rendering the estate of John J. Mulrooney, Jr. insolvent automatically abates any further action by the Superior Court in the collection of this nonpayment of commercial rent claim. The defendant cites Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-382 in support of that motion.
"Except as provided by section 45a-380, no suit shall be brought against the fiduciary of an estate in course of settlement as insolvent. If judgment has been rendered against such fiduciary before the commencement of its settlement as an insolvent estate, execution shall not issue, but the creditor may present his judgment to the fiduciary and receive his proportionate share with the other creditors. If judgment has not been rendered, any pending suit shall abate and the creditor shall submit his claim to the fiduciary and may request that costs incurred in connection with the suit up to the date of abatement be added to the claim." Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-382.
The plaintiff argues that this statute does not apply to suits brought prior to the death of the decedent.