Civil Action 21-2044
[…] Likewise in the Middle District of North Carolina, a court noted “[c]omparison of the language of subsection (b)(1) with that of subsection (b)(2) . makes clear that the word ‘serving' does not possess the talismanic significance the Brian T.D. court would like to assign it.” Brooks v. Kijakazi, 2022 WL 2834345, at *18 (M.D. N.C. July 20, 2022). There, the court found that the decision in Brian T.D. glossed over the fact that interpreting the time limits of § 3346(a)(1) to apply only to those who had already served would render a nonsensical result, as it would make it impossible for anyone to serve. Id.
Again, in Bauer v. Kijakazi, the court reasoned:
Subsection (a) refers to “the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345.” Thus, “serving” is used to refer back to section 3345, which sets out who may serve as an acting officer (first assistants or certain other people directed by the President).