Civil Action 21-2044
[…] The FVRA authorizes certain officials to act during vacancies in Senate-confirmed offices. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 3345, 3346; see also NLRB v. SW Gen., Inc., 580 U.S. 288, 137 S.Ct. 929, 197 L.Ed.2d 263 (2017). Specifically, the FVRA:
provides a framework for temporarily filling vacancies in offices for which presidential appointment and Senate confirmation (“PAS”) is required. 5 U.S.C. § 3345 et seq. The operative provision of the FVRA, 5 U.S.C. § 3345, sets a default that if a PAS official “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office,” then “the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346.” Id. § 3345(a)(1). Otherwise, “the President (and only the President)” may fill vacant PAS offices on a temporary, acting basis with certain other federal officers.