HHDCV176076872S
[…] In 2013, Girl Scouts restructured the company, resulting in the plaintiff being assigned to Sharon Bellinger’s (Bellinger) department. Bellinger is employed by the defendant as a supervisory employee. Thereafter, "Bellinger stripped a number of [the] plaintiff’s job responsibilities ... [and] excluded [the] plaintiff from one or more business meetings." Consequently, in 2013, the plaintiff complained to the defendant that Bellinger discriminated against her on the basis of her race.
Section 46a-60(b)(1) provides in relevant part that "It shall be a discriminatory practice ... (1) For an employer, by the employer or the employer’s agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s race, color, religious creed, age, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disability, intellectual disability, learning disability, physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness, or status as a veteran."
Section 46a-60(b)(4) provides that it shall be a discriminatory practice "[f]or any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84."
In August 2015, the defendant instructed each of its departments to make a video intending to feature departmental employees and show departmental functions. Prior to shooting the video, Bellinger informed the plaintiff that she should not appear in the video.