Watts v. Flenoy
[…] Disqualification of a candidate before election is not the same as a proceeding to remove an officer from office. The procedure to contest an election is found in §§ 115.553 and 115.557 RSMo 1994. Watts did not rely on these sections when she filed her election contest after the general election was held and the results certified. Therefore, her reliance on § 115.526 RSMo 1994 does not provide her with a remedy.

Second, Watts alleged candidate Flenoy was in arrears on city sales taxes, thus disqualifying him from office under the provisions of § 79.250 RSMo 1994 which provides, inter alia, "no person shall be elected or appointed to any office who shall at the time be in arrears for any unpaid city taxes . . . ." Watts alleged, and now argues, candidate Flenoy was disqualified because he falsely declared that he owed no city taxes.