Watterson v. Garfield Beach CVS LLC
[…] Indeed, this is what differentiates the facts here from those in Plaintiff's grave hypotheticals. See, e.g., Opp. at 20 (“CVS could even direct workers who ‘voluntarily’ enroll in the health plan to work an extra 5 hours per week without compensation, and dock their pay if they refuse or fail to do so.”). The conditions imposed as a result of Plaintiff's voluntary enrollment in the Plan are not at all related to her day-to-day work as a clerk. Moreover, the Plan is of the type explicitly envisioned by federal regulations governing group health insurance plans. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 54.9802–1(f)(5) (describing an example plan that “offers employees a health-contingent wellness program ... focused on exercise, blood sugar, weight, cholesterol, and blood pressure” that provides “an annual premium rebate of $600” as a “reward for compliance”).