Watt v. The City of New York
[…] Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518 (emphasis omitted).

Under New York law, a party seeking relation back for a newly added defendant may utilize New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“C.P.L.R.”) § 1024 (New York's special procedure for claims against “John Doe” defendants) or C.P.L.R. § 203 (New York's general relation back statute). See Strada v. City of New York, No. 11-CV-5735 (MKB), 2014 WL 3490306, at *6-8 (E.D.N.Y. July 11, 2014).

Section 1024 of the New York C.P.L.R. provides:

A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024. For C.P.L.R. § 1024 to apply, “a party must meet two requirements,” including, in relevant part, “the party must ‘exercise due diligence, prior to the running of the statute of limitations, to identify the defendant by name.'” Hogan, 738 F.3d at 519 (quoting Bumpus v.