No. CV00 037 77 18
[…] Central could have foreseen that Wu, as its employee, might commit a tort in Connecticut while performing his duties for the corporation. Thus, subjecting Central to this court's jurisdiction does not offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.
Even if this court agreed with Central's argument that the court did not have jurisdiction over it pursuant to General Statutes § 52-62, this court can exercise jurisdiction over Central pursuant to General Statutes § 33-929. General Statutes § 33-929 (f) states, in relevant part: "Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state . . . whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows . . . (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance."
General Statutes § 33-929 (f) states in relevant part: "Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state; (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state; (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers; or (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance."
The plaintiff alleges that Central's employee, Wang, committed a tortious act in Connecticut while he was in Connecticut performing work for Central.