23-1120-HLT-GEB
[…] Burke, 698 F.3d 1222, 1241 (10th Cir. 2012).
Mann, 477 F.3d at 1149; United States v. Hickey, 767 F.2d 705, 708 (10th Cir. 1985).
Here, the documents at issue include certain of Plaintiff's claims for disability benefits, including rating decisions and associated compensation. The documents also include medical diagnoses for and evaluation of Plaintiff, along with opinions of VA examiners. The Court finds Plaintiff's privacy interests in his claims for disability benefits and medical diagnoses outweigh the public's right to access. The Court will next address Plaintiff's second Motion.
38 U.S.C. § 5701 (“[A]ll files, records, reports, and other papers and documents pertaining to any claim” are confidential and privileged.); Eugene S. v. Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey, 663 F.3d 1124 (10th Cir. 2011) (sealed records which included the name of or personal and private medical information of ERISA plan participant's son); Proctor v.