19-cv-533 (JGK)
[…] Rights Law § 70-a(1)(a)).
As to the first element, the anti-SLAPP statute, as amended in November 2020,defines an “action involving public petition and participation” as “any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a); see also Palin v. New York Times Co., 510 F.Supp.3d 21, 25 (S.D.N.Y. 2020). It also provides that “[p]ublic interest shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(1)(d). Courts have found “sexual impropriety and pressure in [a certain] industry[,]” especially “amid the rising tide of public concern over workplace sexual harassment known as the #MeToo movement[,]” to be matters of “public interest.” Coleman v.